PRIVACY POLICY

MEDICAL CENTER TRADING CORPORATION
Online Data Privacy Policy
 
Medical Center Trading Corp. values the security and privacy of your personal data. We guarantee that our website operates in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” and such other applicable laws on data privacy protection and security.
 
By using http://www.medicalcentertrading.com/ and/or submitting your personal data to us, you consent to the processing of your personal data and accept and agree to be bound by the terms stated in this Policy. Rest assured that your personal data entrusted to us will not be used and disclosed in a manner not specified in our privacy statement. 
 
Definition of Terms:
 
Personal Data – collective term for personal information, sensitive personal information, and privileged information.
Personal information - refers to any information, whether recorded in material form or not, that will directly ascertain the identity of an individual.
 
Sensitive personal information - personal information that includes your age, date of birth, marital status, social security and other government identification numbers, policy information, health/medical, and financial information.
 
Privileged Information - any and all forms of information which, under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws, constitute privileged communication, such as, but not limited to, information which a person authorized to practice medicine, surgery or obstetrics may have acquired in attending to a patient in a professional capacity.
 
Processing - refers to any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.
 
Collection of Personal Data:
 
You can access our website without creating a personal account to learn more about the Company, including but not limited to our products and services, promotions, news and updates, special product offers and customer feedback.
 
To optimize our website, we recommend that you create your own personal account to have access to some features such as Order Online.
 
We collect and process your personal data when you register or correspond with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in contests, if any. 
 
We collect and process your personal data (which may include but not limited to the following: name, password, age, civil status, gender, mailing and email address, telephone and mobile number, credit card information) that you provide to better:
 
 
Sharing of Personal Data:
 
We may share or disclose your personal data to the company’s duly authorized representatives, agents, related companies, and third-party service providers who are engaged or hired to perform functions on our behalf.as well as to your authorized representative(s) and agents, including medical 
 
These third parties are requested to implement adequate protection levels to safeguard and not to use your personal data for any other purposes than what we had agreed with them.
 
We will not share your personal data to a third party without your permission unless we are mandated by law, legal proceedings or regulation, to protect life and health, or to comply with the requirements of the public order and safety.
 
Security Measures:
 
We employ appropriate administrative, physical and technical security measures to safeguard your personal data, and additional protections are in place for privileged or highly sensitive personal data.
 
Our website utilizes 256 bit encryption technology thus offering the highest level of encryption and security measures. These safeguards and security measures are constantly monitored, updated and maintained by our qualified information technology professionals.
 
We guarantee that communications between your browser and our web servers are private and secure.
 
Links to Other Sites:
 
Our website may have links to other sites. We highly recommend that you read carefully the privacy policies of those sites before you decide to access them. 
 
Once you access those sites, you will be leaving our website. Hence, we are not responsible for their contents, links or privacy policies.
 
Updating of Personal Data / Rights of Data Subject:
 
We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review, update and/or delete your personal data provided to us, please submit your written requests to:
(company)
c/o The Data Protection Officer
(address)
(e-mail address)
(telephone number)
 
Medical Center Trading Corp.  acknowledges your rights as Data Subjects under the Data Privacy Act (Republic Act No. 10173). Thereby, Medical Center Trading Corp. shall comply with any statutory rules as set out in the said Act with regard to your rights.
 
However, in the exercise of your right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your Personal Data from Medical Center Trading  Corporation’s system, you understand and acknowledge that Medical Center Trading Corporation reserves its right to terminate your account or access to our services as we may not be able to maintain your registration with the website, fulfil your orders, process your payments, provide products and services to you, respond to your correspondence, or comply with applicable laws.
 
Collection of personal information from children:
 
Medical Center Trading Corp.  website is not directed at children. Medical Center Trading Corp. and member company websites do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18.
 
Changes to Our Policy:
 
Medical Center Trading  Corporation reserves the right to modify, change or amend this Policy at any time with effect from the date specified in such amended Data Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way we use your personal data, we will notify and post these changes on this page. Your use or continued use of any of Medical Center’s  services after such change shall also be deemed as your acceptance and agreement to the same. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis for the most updated version.
 
Anim pariatur cliche...